Privacy Policy

Currently, data protection is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) but this Privacy Policy highlights your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and will be available for review on the Faster Finance website.

 

About Businessrescuers.co.uk 

Businessrescuers.co.uk is a trading style of Faster Finance Limited company number 10901223 and trades as Faster Finance LTD, hereinafter referred to “we” or “us”. We act as a broker and not a lender.

“you” means a customer or a partner submitting an application for company restructuring services through the web site Businessrescuers.co.uk

Any queries/comments on this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be referred to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will address your queries in respect to your personal information we may hold on you. This will include personal information we collect directly from you, third party we work with or any information we already hold.

The Data Protection Officer is contactable by email on [email protected], by telephone: 0203 997 2600 or by post at Faster Finance Ltd at 27 Cambridge Park, London, England, E11 2PU .

As soon as Businessrescuers.co.uk collects and uses personal information about you, Faster Finance Limited become responsible for this information and will be referred as a “data controller” of that personal information.

Your personal information will allow us to identify you. Where we refer to “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy, we refer to individuals whose information we process and this includes business owners, directors, shareholders, guarantors, mortgagors, co-mortgagors or/and any individuals supplied as part of the application and their financial associates. This will also include any authorised party making the application on behalf of your business.

Collection and use of your personal information

In addition to informing you about your rights under the DPA 2018 and GDPR, this Privacy Policy also provides an overview of the way we look after your personal data. We will obtain personal information:

–     directly from you through our website;

–     telephone or email;

–     through the course of an agreement either directly from you, your association or with a business supplier/broker  authorised to act or share such information on your behalf.

–     data we collate during the life of the relationship between yourself;

–     through recording and monitoring your calls;

–     by you sharing marketing preferences in respect to our products and services.

This Privacy Policy explains and governs:

What, whose, when and how personal information are collected; How and why we use your personal data and those provided as part of your application; and

When we process your personal information, it will be either to comply with our legal obligations or to perform a contract with you or where we have your consent or for our legitimate business interest. In the course of dealing with your request (made directly by yourself or through a broker) or any subsequent agreements you enter into with us or an Insolvency Practice we have introduced you to, we may still collect your personal information.

You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our website  businessrescuers.co.uk, you confirm that you have had an adequate opportunity to read this Privacy Policy, you understand it and you agree to be bound by its terms. If you have any queries, you can email us at [email protected]  or call us on (+44) 0203 997 2600 but if you do not want to be bound by the terms of use of our website and this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease use of our website.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and to meet our changing business requirements. You are therefore advised to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest amendments. By continuing to use our website you are bound by all updates and changes made to it.

How your data is protected under the law

In addition to protecting your personal data, we commit to protecting your privacy as required under the law. An explanation on how it works is provided below.

Under DPA 2018, GDPR 2018, we are authorised to use your personal data only if we have an appropriate reason for doing so and this may involve sharing it with third parties, if it is based on one or more of the following:

  • Your consent
  • Our legal duty
  • Fulfilling our contractual obligations; and/or
  • Based on our legitimate interest to do so.

Basis for processing data

A legitimate interest is one of the six bases for processing your personal data under the law. However, we must do so in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. We will rely on legitimate interest only where we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data. Either we or a third party will need to process your information for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interest are not overridden by your rights and freedom, including your right to have your information protected. Our legitimate interests include ensuring our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner, responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and customer experience and informing you about our products and services.

The other bases we rely on to process your data are “our legal obligations, “your unambiguous consent” “fulfilling our contractual obligations”.

We will rely on our legitimate interest as a basis to process your personal data. The other bases we rely on to process your data are “our legal obligations, “your unambiguous consent” and “fulfilling our contractual obligations”. The purposes for which we process your data are as follows:

  • Managing and maintaining of our ongoing relationship with your business.
  • Administer the service we provide.
  • To enable you to use and interact with the service we provide or the ones provided by lenders we send your information to.
  • Performance of our marketing functions and developing new strategies.
  • Developing and maintaining our relationship, your needs and developing strategies for business growth.
  • Analysis of your use of our products and services and those of our third parties.
  • Managing, developing and testing new products and services and ongoing maintenance of our brand.
  • For ongoing maintenance of our relationships with third party service providers.
  • Complaints Management.
  • Efficient management of the business including day to day operations, corporate governance and audit. For statistical analysis.
  • To carry out checks and adhere to all laws and regulations. To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts or to give you notices under it.
  •  To share information to third parties.

Types and Sources of Personal and Business Information

During your interaction with us, we collect different kinds of personal information on you, your business and your linked associates. Below is a list of all the different types of information we collect:

Contact Details – personal, business registered and trading address, the registered and trading address of your business, personal and business phone number supplied and email address of applicants, directors, personal guarantors, partners, mortgagors, co-mortgagors, shareholders and linked associates.

Transactional Details – Information about your financial interests, financial position, repayment history, details about payments to and from your bank account.

Technical – Details on the devices and technology you use to apply for our services, browse our website.

Communications – Includes all exchanges between yourself and us including letters, emails, face-to-face interactions and telephone conversations (included by way of recorded calls) or through live chats.

Public Records – Details about your business, yourself, your financial associates; details about you that are in public records such as companies house, electoral register; and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Records – Records of any telephone calls and other communications between you and us.

Consents – Any permissions, consents or marketing preferences that you provide to us.

For us to process your application, we may collect personal information about you and your business in order to provide your business with our products and services:

Speaking to us face to face or on the telephone;Browsing our websites and using webchats;Using emails, letters and sms to communicate with us; Completing our customer surveys or you are participating in any of our competitions or promotions; and When you inform us of your marketing preferences.

The different types of data we collect on you and your business in order to provide you with our products and services includes the following:

Applicants’ name and address; Directors, shareholders, partners, personal guarantors, mortgagors, co-mortgagors and linked associates name, date of birth, residential address, ownership status, their credit information and financial commitments; This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software;

Third Parties we share your personal information with

We may use third parties including our appointed agents to process your information on our behalf for the purpose of providing our products and services.

We require all the third parties we use to comply strictly with our instruction, and they should not use your personal information for their own business purposes unless you have unambiguously consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

We will take all the necessary steps required to ensure that any transfer and ongoing processing by those third parties is carried out securely and in accordance with applicable data protection regulation and privacy laws. Examples of the third parties we share your information with are as follows:

Appointed agents of Faster Finance (Businessrescuers.co.uk), i.e Insolvency Practices’ to whom you are making an application for advice via us. However, your personal data will only be transferred if you have provided your consent. Third party trusted partners from whom you may be interested to receive products and services if you have provided your consent; we decide to sell, transfer, assign, merge, acquire other businesses or change group structure, we may share your personal information with other parties that have the required standards of data protection. For audit purposes and to meet obligations to any relevant regulatory authority or taxing authority.

Fraud Prevention

As part of our application process, we will need to confirm the identity of your business, your own identity, the identity of the directors, partners, shareholders, mortgagors, co-mortgagors, personal guarantors and linked financial associates.

Both ourselves, the Insolvency Practices’ can only use the personal information as mentioned above if we have a proper reason to do so; such as to obey the law or where we rely on legitimate interest and it should not unfairly go against what is best for you.

Transferring data outside of the EEA 

We will only send your data outside of the EEA to:

Adhere to your instructions Follow our legal obligations Work with suppliers, sub-contractors or third-party data processors.

If we do transfer your personal information outside the UK and EEA to our suppliers, we will make sure that it is protected to the same extent as in the UK and EEA.

We’ll use one of these safeguards:

–     Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Learn more on the European Commission Justice website.

–     Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the UK and EEA. Read more about this here on the European Commission Justice website.

 

–     Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the UK and EEA. You can find out more about data protection on the European Commission Justice website.

Marketing from us

As part of our marketing strategy, we may use your personal information to analyse which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing messages in relation to our products and services based on legitimate interest. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you whether you have applied directly or through a partner of ours.

As a client or contact of Faster Finance Ltd (Businessrescuers.co.uk) you will have full control over your marketing preferences with us. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time on email to [email protected] However, you will still receive mandatory and key service communications such as any changes to your existing products and services with us.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time on email to [email protected]

Period of time we can retain your personal information 

We will keep your personal information for up to 6 years after your account is closed. If for any technical, regulatory, legal reasons or research and statistical purposes we are unable to delete your personal data, we may keep it longer than 6 years but will ensure your privacy rights are always protected. The third parties we transfer your information to may retain your information for a longer period of time. For more information, request their privacy policy by writing.

Access your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and request details of any third parties with whom we have shared your information by emailing us on [email protected] or writing to us at this address: Faster Finance Ltd (Businessrescuers.co.uk) at 27 Cambridge Park, London, E11 2PU. This is sometimes called a subject access request. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you, we will provide it to you free of charge within 30 days. If we cannot, we will advise you that we require an extension and send your data within a further 60 days. We may verify your identity by requesting for proof of your identity and verification of address.

Updating your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to request us to amend or remove incorrect or incomplete information we hold about you. You can email us on [email protected] or write to us at this address: Faster Finance Ltd at 27 Cambridge Park, London, E11 2PU

If you do, we will comply with your request within 30 days. However, where we are not obliged to comply with your request, we will inform you of the reasons behind our decision promptly.

Limit processing of your personal information?  

Under the new data protection law, you have the right to object, right to erasure and the right to be forgotten. This means that if you request us to delete, remove, stop, limit or object to us using your personal data, we may have to comply with your request as defined below. We will also inform the third parties we have transferred your personal information to delete, remove, stop, limit from using them where we receive such a request from yourself.

Where your data is not accurate, has been unlawfully used, is no longer relevant and/or where you have requested us to stop using your data already, you have the right to request us to restrict the use of your personal information. Under these circumstances, we would not make use or share your information and act on your request within 30 days of receipt. However, there will be circumstances where we will be bound by our legal and contractual obligations and will not be able to fulfil your request.

If you wish to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us on [email protected]

Where we have made the personal data public and you want to exercise your right to be forgotten, we shall take reasonable steps to inform the other parties to whom your information has been passed.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your accounts. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us. Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can email us on [email protected] You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office where their website will provide details.

Data Portability

Under the new regulation, you have the right to data portability, whereby you have the right to request us to transfer your personal data from us to another service provider in a safe and secure manner and in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format directly to other organisations.

We will provide this information within a month and where we cannot meet such a request, we will respond within the next 2 months, but we will advise you why an extension is required. In the event we cannot meet such a request, we will explain the reasons to you within a month of your request and also inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer; and right to a judicial remedy without undue delay.

Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our Cookie Policy

Linked Websites

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Websites that link to other websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any complaints that we do not own or control. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to those we collect on our websites and therefore we do not endorse any of these Linked Sites nor the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the Privacy Policy of each Linked Site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.